Skunk is a black and white mammal of weasel family. This San Francisco animal is known for the ability to eject
foul-smelling liquid from the anal gland as the defensive action when threatened. You will learn
more about the appearance, biology, life cycle, habitat, diet and behavior of the California skunk through this
Skunks are of various species and all the species varies from each other considerably in body size. The size
ranges from 15.6 to37 in long weighing about 1.1 lb. More so, San Francisco skunks have moderated elongated bodies with short
well-muscled legs as well as long front claws which it normally uses for digging. Though black and white is the
predominantly color for skunks there are some that have grey or brown as well as creamed color. Skunks are always
stripped from birth.
Skunk Biology and Life Cycle
California skunks are polygamous in nature and always mate early spring. After mating the female normally excavate the ground to
make a den for the babies which normally take place in May. The female normally have gestation period of 66 days before
given birth to 4 to 7 kits at a time. When the babies are born, they are always blind, covered with soft layer fur and
also deaf, their eyes normally open within 3 weeks of their birth and they are weaned within 2 months but they normally
stay with their mother till one year when they are ready to mate.
Skunk Habitat and Behavior
Female San Francisco skunks are always protective of their babies and can be aggressive when they are with their young babies. Skunks are
always solitary when not breeding but in colder region they may come together in communal dens to provide each other with
warmth. They normally use their claw to dig up their den underground where they normally for extended period of time during
the winter season. They can also occupy burrow made by other animals. The male skunks do not contribute in upbringing of their
young but only leave the work for the female California skunk to do alone.
Skunks are omnivorous San Francisco animal known to eat foods from both plant and animal sources. Also, they normally change their diet with
change in the season. They usually eat insects, earthworms, larvae, small rodents, grubs, salamanders, lizards, moles, eggs,
birds, snakes, frogs and lots more.
To learn more about our services, visit the San Francisco wildlife removal home page.